Renew I Educate I Connect 

Extravaganza 2019 Schedule

Schedule version 1.1 - Last updated July 30, 2018

Thursday, January 24, 2019

10am-2pm Early Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
1pm-6pm Intensive Care Courses 
  • "ICC 1" - Regency Ballroom
  • "ICC 2" - Mesquite
  • "ICC 3" - Redbud
3pm-7pm Network Board of Directors Meeting ()
3pm-9pm Discipling Cohorts Peer Coach Training ()
8:15pm Early Arrivers' Reception w/cash bar (Grand Foyer)

Friday, January 25, 2019

8am-4pm Discipling Cohorts Peer Coach Training ()
9am-4pm Intensive Care Courses
  • "ICC 1" - Regency Ballroom
  • "ICC 2" - Mesquite
  • "ICC 3" - Redbud
9am-4pm Multi-cultural Initiative () 
9am-12pm Network Board of Directors Meeting; ()
10am-7pm Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
1:30pm-2:45pm Early Bird Workshop #1; ()
2:00pm-4:00pm Regional Facilitators Meeting ()
3:00pm-4:15pm Early Bird Workshop #2; ()
4:30pm-5:30pm First Timer's Welcome; ()
5:00pm-7:00pm SYMBOL Network Reception (Presidential Suite)
5:30pm-7:30pm First Timer's Dinner (pre-registrants meet at Hospitality Table)
7:30pm-9:00pm General Session #1; ()
9:00pm-10:30pm Welcome Reception with food! (River Deck 2)
9:00pm-10:30pm Full-Time College Students Reception (Presidential Suite)

Saturday, January 26, 2019

7:45am-9:15am          SYMBOL Breakfast Meeting ()
8:30am-9:45am          Workshop #1 ()
8:30am-9:30am           Discipling Cohorts Groups 1-10 ()
8:30am-9:30am          Multicultural Initiative Check-In ()
10:00am-11:30am      General Session #2  ()
11:45am-12:30pm      Disruption Session
12:30pm-2:00pm        Lunch (on your own.)
12:30pm-2:00pm        Rostered Leader's Lunch (Meet at Hosp. Table)
2:15pm-3:15pm           Discipling Cohorts Groups 11-20 ()
2:15pm-3:30pm
         Workshop #2 ()
3:45pm-4:45pm           Discipling Cohorts Groups 21-30 ()
3:45pm-5:00pm
         Workshop #3 ()
5:15pm-6:45pm          General Session #3 (Grand Ballroom)    

Have a nice night!  Fun choices available!  Sign up at the Hospitality Table

Sunday, January 27, 2019

8:30am-9:30am     Vendors Breakfast (closed meeting)  ()
9:45am-11:15am   General Session #4: Worship!  (Grand Ballroom)
11:30-12:15pm       Disruption Session ()
12:15-2:15pm         Synodical Lunches or Lunch on your own 
Discipling Cohorts Groups 1-7 Meet ()

2:30pm-5:30pm     Deeper Dives
(3 hour intensives to dig deep into topics)
  • Theology Pub
  • Film Screening
  • Creative Expressions
  • Wellness Options
  • Beginners CYF Workshops 
  • Advanced CYF Workshops
  • SYMBOL Network Meeting

5:45pm-6:45pm      Banquet (Conference Center A & B)
7:00pm-8:30pm      General Session #5 (Grand Ballroom)
8:30pm-9:00pm     Dessert served in Exhibit Hall
9:00pm-10:30pm   Cranberry Jam & Prize Give a way (Grand Ballroom)
9:30pm-10:30pm    Network Partners Reception (Presidential Suite)

Monday, January 28, 2019

8:30am-9:45am Workshop #4 ()
10:00am-11:15am General Session #6 (Grand Ballroom)
11:30am-1:30pm Regional Facilitators' Lunch & Meeting
12:30pm-7:00pm SYMBOL Network meeting ()

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

      8:30am-11:30am SYMBOL Network Meeting ()

Event Space:

Registration Table: Grand Foyer
Hospitality Table:  Grand Foyer
Extravaganza Office:
 

Prayer Chapel: 
Learning Office: 

 

Synod Meals

Friday:


Saturday:

  • No synod lunches today

Sunday:


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software